Sections
:
Home | Contents | WHAT'S NEWS | Government | City | Brighton News | Brighton issues BOIL WATER ADVISORY to all consumers

Brighton issues BOIL WATER ADVISORY to all consumers

Font size: Decrease font Enlarge font
Brighton issues BOIL WATER ADVISORY to all consumers

The City of Brighton has issued a boil water advisory notice to all Brighton residents effective immediately due to a violation of the maximum contaminant level for E. coli in the drinking water. E. coli are bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause short-term effects, such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems. The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice from your health care provider. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

 

A “BOIL WATER NOTICE” means that it is recommended that you DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for three minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water


Total Coliform Bacteria Analysis testing has been initiated and this notice will remain in effect until results are in compliance with the EPA Drinking Water Standards. A Boil Water Termination Notice will be issued at that time.

The City routinely takes 30 water samples from around the city each month to ensure proper disinfection levels and water safety. During a recent test on July 1 and 2, one or more samples resulted in a positive result for e-coli and total coliform. As a precautionary measure, this boil water advisory is being issued. The City of Brighton’s Utilities Department is working to resolve the issue. Additional samples are being taken pursuant to State Department of Health requirements on the system and immediate area of the positive test. Results are expected in the next 24 hours. Once the results indicate no further contamination is detected, the boil advisory will be rescinded by the City.

 

The City of Brighton water system services over 34,000 residents within the city limits.

If you have any questions, please contact the Utilities Department at 303-655-2000 or visit www.brightonco.gov or check our Facebook or Twitter pages for more information. The City encourages residents to pass along this information to fellow residents within the Brighton service area.

  • email Email to a friend
  • print Print version
  • Plain text Plain text
Tagged as:
No tags for this article
Rate this article
0